Privacy policy

In accordance with the General Data Privacy Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR), we are obliged to inform you about the processing of your data when using our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and this data protection declaration informs you about the details of the processing of your data and your legal rights in this regard.

We reserve the right to adapt the data protection declaration with effect for the future, in particular in the event of further development of the website, the use of new technologies or changes in the legal basis or the relevant jurisdiction.

We recommend that you read the data protection declaration from time to time and take a printout or copy for your records.

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the
EU data protection basic regulation (GDPR) is:

Wiener Porzellanmanufaktur Augarten GmbH

Obere Augartenstraße 1, 1020 Vienna

Phone: +43/1/211 24-0

Fax: +43/1/211 24-199

E-Mail: augarten@augarten.at

CEO: Mag. Antonia Stubenberg

Company registration number: 163298 w

Commercial registry court: Wien

UID-Nr.: ATU43465308

YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are required to process your data due to legal
  • not yet be allowed to delete duties,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

      You can contact us at any time with a complaint to the following address:

        Austrian Data Protection Authority
        Wickenburggasse 8
        1080 Vienna

        PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING BY THE CONTROLLER AND THIRD PARTIES

        We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

        • you have given your express consent,
        • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,
        • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, 
        • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

        DELETION OR BLOCKING OF DATA

        We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to apply or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

        Collection of general information when visiting our website

        When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected using a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

        This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

        • Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,
        • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
        • Evaluation of system security and stability and
        • for other administrative purposes.

        The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, processors.

        Anonymous information of this kind is, if necessary, statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

        COOKIES

        Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive from a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

        Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. With the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our websites.

        Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

        Of course you can of course also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

        PROVISION OF CHARGEABLE SERVICES

        In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we will ask you for additional data, such as payment details, so that we can execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

        SSL ENCRYPTION

        To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

        NEWSLETTER

        On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

        To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

        For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the answer requested hereby. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

        You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. In every newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your wish via the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

        USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

        This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

        The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

        You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics. 

        CHANGE OF OUR DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

        We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

        QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

        If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail:

        Your cookie settings

        This store asks you to accept cookies for performance, social media and advertising purposes. Social media and advertising cookies of third parties are used to offer you social media functionalities and personalized ads. Do you accept these cookies and the processing of personal data involved?

        Necessary cookies
        Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
        Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
        PrestaShop-# www.augarten.com This cookie helps keep user sessions open while they are visiting a website, and help them make orders and many more operations such as: cookie add date, selected language, used currency, last product category visited, last seen products, client identification, name, first name, encrypted password, email linked to the account, shopping cart identification. 480 hours
        Statistic cookies
        Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
        Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
        collect Google It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and its behavior. Track the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
        r/collect Google It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and its behavior. Track the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
        _ga Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
        _gat Google Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
        _gd# Google This is a Google Analytics Session cookie used to generate statistical data on how you use the website which is removed when you quit your browser. Session
        _gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day
        Content not available